Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the U.S. › Section XVI Machinery and mechanical appliances; electrical equipment; parts thereof
85Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound and television recorders and reproducers
982 statistical lines · Expand a heading; the right column is the general rate.
Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets)8501
Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W8501.10
Of under 18.65 W8501.10
Synchronous, valued not over $4 each8501.10.20.006.7%
Universal AC/DC motors of an output exceeding 37.5 W8501.20
Exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W8501.20.20.003.3%
Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W8501.20.40.004%
Exceeding 735 W but under 746 W8501.20.50.003.3%
Other8501.20.60.002.4%
Other DC motors; DC generators, other than photovoltaic generators8501
Of an output not exceeding 750 W8501.31
Motors8501.31
Exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W8501.31.20.002.8%
Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W8501.31.40.004%
Exceeding 735 W but under 746 W8501.31.50.003.3%
Other8501.31.60.002.4%
Generators8501.31.81.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 75 kW8501.32
Motors8501.32
Exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 14.92 kW8501.32.20.002.9%
Other8501.32
Other8501.32.55
For use in civil aircraft8501.32.55.20Free
Other8501.32.55.40Free
Generators8501.32.61.002%
Of an output exceeding 75 kW but not exceeding 375 kW8501.33
Motors8501.33
Exceeding 75 kW but under 149.2 kW8501.33.20
For use in civil aircraft8501.33.20.40Free
Other8501.33.20.80Free
149.2 kW or more but not exceeding 150 kW8501.33.30.002.8%
Other8501.33.40
Not exceeding 373 kW8501.33.40.402.8%
Other8501.33.40.602.8%
Generators8501.33.61.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 375 kW8501.34
Motors8501.34.30.002.8%
Generators8501.34.61.002%
Other AC motors, single-phase8501.40
Of an output exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W8501.40.20
Gear motors8501.40.20.203.3%
Other8501.40.20.403.3%
Of an output exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W8501.40.40
Gear motors8501.40.40.204%
Other8501.40.40.404%
Of an output exceeding 735 W but under 746 W8501.40.50
Gear motors8501.40.50.203.3%
Other8501.40.50.403.3%
Other8501.40.60
Gear motors8501.40.60.203.7%
Other8501.40.60.403.7%
Other AC motors, multi-phase8501
Of an output not exceeding 750 W8501.51
Exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W8501.51.20
Gear motors8501.51.20.202.5%
Other8501.51.20.402.5%
Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W8501.51.40
Gear motors8501.51.40.202.5%
Other8501.51.40.402.5%
Exceeding 735 W but under 746 W8501.51.50
Gear motors8501.51.50.203.3%
Other8501.51.50.403.3%
Other8501.51.60
Gear motors8501.51.60.202.5%
Other8501.51.60.402.5%
Of an output exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 75 kW8501.52
Exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 14.92 kW8501.52.40.003.7%
Other8501.52.80
For use in civil aircraft8501.52.80.20Free
Other8501.52.80.40Free
Of an output exceeding 75 kW8501.53
Exceeding 75 kW but under 149.2 kW8501.53.40
For use in civil aircraft8501.53.40.40Free
Other8501.53.40.80Free
149.2 kW or more but not exceeding 150 kW8501.53.60.004.2%
Other8501.53.80
Not exceeding 373 kW8501.53.80.402.8%
Other8501.53.80.602.8%
AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators8501
Of an output not exceeding 75 kVA8501.61.01.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 75 kVA but not exceeding 375 kVA8501.62.01.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 375 kVA but not exceeding 750 kVA8501.63.01.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 750 kVA8501.64.01
For wind-powered generating sets classified within 8502.31.008501.64.01.102.4%
Other8501.64.01
Exceeding 750 kVA but not exceeding 10,000 kVA8501.64.01.252.4%
Exceeding 10,000 kVA but not exceeding 40,000 kVA8501.64.01.352.4%
Other8501.64.01.552.4%
Photovoltaic DC generators8501
Of an output not exceeding 50 W8501.71.00.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 50 W8501.72
Of an output not exceeding 750 W8501.72.10.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 75 kW8501.72.20.002%
Of an output exceeding 75 kW but not exceeding 375 kW8501.72.30.002.5%
Other8501.72.90.002%
Photovoltaic AC generators8501.80
Of an output not exceeding 75 kVA8501.80.10.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 75 kVA but not exceeding 375 kVA8501.80.20.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 375 kVA but not exceeding 750 kVA8501.80.30.002.5%
Other8501.80.90.002.4%
Electric generating sets and rotary converters8502
Generating sets with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines)8502
Of an output not exceeding 75 kVA8502.11.00.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 75 kVA but not exceeding 375 kVA8502.12.00.002.5%
Of an output exceeding 375 kVA8502.13.00
Exceeding 375 kVA but not exceeding 1,000 kVA8502.13.00.202%
Exceeding 1,000 kVA8502.13.00.402%
Generating sets with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines8502.20.00
Of an output not exceeding 1.875 kVA8502.20.00.302%
Of an output exceeding 1.875 kVA but not exceeding 6.25 kVA8502.20.00.602%
Of an output exceeding 6.25 kVA but not exceeding 75 kVA8502.20.00.702%
Of an output exceeding 75 kVA8502.20.00.852%
Other generating sets8502
Wind-powered8502.31.00.002.5%
Other8502.39.00
Powered by steam turbine8502.39.00.402.5%
Other8502.39.00.802.5%
Electric rotary converters8502.40.00.003%
Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8501 or 85028503.00
Commutators8503.00.20.002.4%
Stators and rotors for the goods of heading 85018503.00
For motors of under 18.65 W8503.00.35.006.5%
For generators suitable for use on aircraft8503.00.45.00Free
Other8503.00.65.003%
Other8503.00
For motors of under 18.65 W8503.00.75.006.5%
For generators suitable for use on aircraft8503.00.90.00Free
Other8503.00.95
Parts of motors8503.00.95.203%
Parts of generators8503.00.95
For AC generators (alternators) classified in statistical reporting number 8501.64.01108503.00.95.463%
Other8503.00.95.503%
Other8503.00.95
Other8503.00.95.803%
Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof8504
Ballasts for discharge lamps or tubes8504.10.00.003%
Liquid dielectric transformers8504
Having a power handling capacity not exceeding 650 kVA8504.21.00
Having a power handling capacity not exceeding 50 kVA8504.21.00.20Free
Having a power handling capacity exceeding 650 kVA but not exceeding 10,000 kVA8504.22.00
Having a power handling capacity exceeding 10,000 kVA8504.23.00
Other transformers8504
Having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kVA8504.31
Unrated8504.31.20.00Free
Other8504.31
Having a power handling capacity less than 1 kVA8504.31.40
Having a power handling capacity less than 40 VA8504.31.40.356.6%
Having a power handling capacity 40 VA or greater8504.31.40.656.6%
Having a power handling capacity of 1 kVA8504.31.60.001.6%
Having a power handling capacity exceeding 16 kVA but not exceeding 500 kVA8504.33.00
Having a power handling capacity exceeding 500 kVA8504.34.00.001.6%
Static converters8504.40
Speed drive controllers for electric motors8504.40.40.00Free
Power supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471; power supplies for goods of subheading 8443.31 or 8443.32; power supplies for monitors of subheading 8528.42 or 8528.52 or projectors of subheading 8528.628504.40
Suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 84718504.40.60
With a power output not exceeding 50 W8504.40.60.01Free
With a power output exceeding 50 W but not exceeding 150 W8504.40.60.07Free
With a power output exceeding 150 W but not exceeding 500 W8504.40.60.12Free
Other8504.40.60.18Free
Other8504.40.70
With a power output not exceeding 50 W8504.40.70.01Free
With a power output exceeding 50 W but not exceeding 150 W8504.40.70.07Free
With a power output exceeding 150 W but not exceeding 500 W8504.40.70.12Free
Other8504.40.70.18Free
For telecommunication apparatus8504.40.85.00Free
Other8504.40.95
Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus8504.40.95
Power supplies8504.40.95
With a power output not exceeding 50 W8504.40.95.10Free
With a power output exceeding 50 W but not exceeding 150 W8504.40.95.20Free
With a power output exceeding 150 W but not exceeding 500 W8504.40.95.30Free
Other8504.40.95.40Free
Other8504.40.95.50Free
Inverters8504.40.95
Of a capacity not exceeding 200 W8504.40.95.71Free
Of a capacity exceeding 200 W but not exceeding 650 W8504.40.95.73Free
Of a capacity exceeding 650 W but not exceeding 20,000 W8504.40.95.75Free
Of a capacity exceeding 20,000 W but not exceeding 125,000 W8504.40.95.77Free
Of a capacity exceeding 125,000 W but not exceeding 1,000,000 W8504.40.95.78Free
Other8504.40.95.79Free
Other8504.40.95.80Free
Other inductors8504.50
Other8504.50.80.00Free
Parts8504.90
Of power supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471; of power supplies for goods of subheading 8443.31 or 8443.32; of power supplies for monitors of subheading 8528.42 or 8528.52 or projectors of subheading 8528.628504.90
Printed circuit assemblies8504.90.20.00Free
Other8504.90.41.00Free
Other8504.90
Printed circuit assemblies8504.90
Other8504.90.75.00Free
Other8504.90.96
Ferrites8504.90.96
For transformers8504.90.96.10Free
Other8504.90.96.30Free
Other parts8504.90.96
Of transformers8504.90.96
Laminations for incorporation into stacked cores8504.90.96.34Free
Stacked cores for incorporation into transformers8504.90.96.38Free
Wound cores for incorporation into transformers8504.90.96.42Free
Other8504.90.96.46Free
Of static converters8504.90.96.50Free
Other8504.90.96.90Free
Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof8505
Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization8505
Of metal8505.11.00
Alnico8505.11.00.102.1%
Ceramic8505.11.00.302.1%
Sintered samarium-cobalt8505.11.00.502.1%
Sintered neodymium-iron-boron8505.11.00.702.1%
Other8505.11.00.902.1%
Other8505.19
Flexible magnets8505.19.10.004.9%
Composite good containing flexible magnets8505.19.20.004.9%
Other8505.19.30.004.9%
Electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes8505.20.00.003.1%
Other, including parts8505.90
Electromagnetic lifting heads8505.90.30.00Free
Work holders and parts thereof8505.90.40.00Free
Electromagnets of a kind used solely or principally for magnetic resonance imaging apparatus, other than apparatus of heading 90188505.90.70.00Free
Other8505.90.75.011.3%
Primary cells and primary batteries; parts thereof8506
Manganese dioxide8506.10.00
Button and coin cell batteries8506.10.00.102.7%
Other8506.10.00.902.7%
Mercuric oxide8506.30
Having an external volume not exceeding 300 cm38506.30.10.002.7%
Other8506.30.50.002.7%
Silver oxide8506.40
Having an external volume not exceeding 300 cm38506.40.10
Button and coin cell batteries8506.40.10.102.7%
Other8506.40.10.902.7%
Other8506.40.50.002.7%
Lithium8506.50.00
Button and coin cell batteries8506.50.00.102.7%
Other8506.50.00.902.7%
Air-zinc8506.60.00
Button and coin cell batteries8506.60.00.102.7%
Other8506.60.00.902.7%
Other primary cells and primary batteries8506.80.00
Button and coin cell batteries8506.80.00.102.7%
Other8506.80.00.902.7%
Parts8506.90.00.002.7%
Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof8507
Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting piston engines8507.10.00
12 V batteries8507.10.00
Not exceeding 6 kg in weight8507.10.00.303.5%
Exceeding 6 kg in weight8507.10.00.603.5%
Other8507.10.00.903.5%
Other lead-acid storage batteries8507.20
Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.808507.20.40.003.5%
Other8507.20.80
6 V batteries8507.20.80.313.5%
12 V batteries8507.20.80.413.5%
36 V batteries8507.20.80.613.5%
Other8507.20.80.923.5%
Nickel-cadmium storage batteries8507.30
Nickel-metal hydride batteries8507.50.00.003.4%
Lithium-ion batteries8507.60.00
Of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheadings 8703.40, 8703.50, 8703.60, 8703.70 or 8703.808507.60.00.103.4%
Other8507.60.00
Battery energy storage systems fully encased within a housing, as described in statistical note 2 to this chapter8507.60.00.303.4%
Other8507.60.00.903.4%
Other storage batteries8507.80
Parts8507.90
Of lead-acid storage batteries8507.90.40.003.5%
Other8507.90.80.003.4%
Vacuum cleaners; parts thereof8508
With self-contained electric motor8508
Of a power not exceeding 1,500 W and having a dust bag or other receptacle capacity not exceeding 20 l8508.11.00.00Free
Other8508.19.00.00Free
Other vacuum cleaners8508.60.00.00Free
Parts8508.70.00.00Free
Electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508; parts thereof8509
Food grinders, processors and mixers; fruit or vegetable juice extractors8509.40.00
Blenders8509.40.00.154.2%
Other food mixers8509.40.00.254.2%
Juice extractors8509.40.00.304.2%
Food grinders and processors8509.40.00.404.2%
Other appliances8509.80
Floor polishers8509.80.10.00Free
Kitchen waste disposers (disposals)8509.80.20.00Free
Other8509.80.50
Can openers (including combination units)8509.80.50.404.2%
Electric toothbrushes8509.80.50.454.2%
Humidifiers8509.80.50
Evaporative8509.80.50.504.2%
Other8509.80.50
Ultrasonic8509.80.50.704.2%
Other8509.80.50.804.2%
Other8509.80.50.954.2%
Shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof8510
Shavers8510.10.00.00Free
Hair clippers8510.20
Other8510.20.90.004%
Hair-removing appliances8510.30.00.004.2%
Parts8510.90
Parts of shavers8510.90
Blades and cutting heads8510.90.10.00Free
Other parts of shavers8510.90.20.00Free
Parts of hair clippers8510.90
Other parts of hair clippers8510.90.40.004%
Other8510.90.55.004.2%
Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines (for example, ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos, ignition coils, spark plugs and glow plugs, starter motors); generators (for example, dynamos, alternators) and cut-outs of a kind used in conjunction with such engines; parts thereof8511
Spark plugs8511.10.00.002.5%
Ignition magnetos; magneto-dynamos; magnetic flywheels8511.20.00.002.5%
Distributors; ignition coils8511.30.00
Distributors8511.30.00.402.5%
Ignition coils8511.30.00.802.5%
Starter motors and dual purpose starter-generators8511.40.00.002.5%
Other generators8511.50.00.002.5%
Other equipment8511.80
Voltage and voltage-current regulators with cut-out relays8511.80
Designed for use on 6, 12 or 24 V systems8511.80.20.002.5%
Other8511.80.40.00Free
Other8511.80.60.002.5%
Parts8511.90
Of voltage and voltage-current regulators with cut-out relays8511.90
Designed for use on 6, 12 or 24 V systems8511.90.20.003.1%
Other8511.90.40.00Free
Other parts8511.90.60
Distributor contact (breaker point) sets8511.90.60.202.5%
Other8511.90.60.402.5%
Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof8512
Lighting or visual signaling equipment of a kind used on bicycles8512.10
Lighting equipment8512.10.20.00Free
Visual signaling equipment8512.10.40.002.7%
Other lighting or visual signaling equipment8512.20
Lighting equipment8512.20.20
For vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 87118512.20.20.40Free
Other8512.20.20.80Free
Visual signaling equipment8512.20.40
For vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 87118512.20.40.402.5%
Other8512.20.40.802.5%
Sound signaling equipment8512.30.00
Horns8512.30.00.202.5%
Radar detectors of a kind used in motor vehicles8512.30.00.302.5%
Other8512.30.00.402.5%
Windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters8512.40
Defrosters and demisters8512.40.20.002.5%
Windshield wipers8512.40.40.002.5%
Parts8512.90
Of signaling equipment8512.90.20.002.5%
Of lighting equipment8512.90
Of a kind used on bicycles8512.90.40.00Free
Other8512.90.60.00Free
Of defrosters and demisters8512.90.70.002.5%
Other8512.90.90.002.5%
Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof8513
Lamps8513.10
Flashlights8513.10.20.0012.5%
Other8513.10.40.003.5%
Parts8513.90
Of flashlights8513.90.20.0012.5%
Other8513.90.40.003.5%
Industrial or laboratory electric furnaces and ovens (including those functioning by induction or dielectric loss); other industrial or laboratory equipment for the heat treatment of materials by induction or dielectric loss; parts thereof8514
Resistance heated furnaces and ovens8514
Hot isostatic presses8514.11.00.00Free
Other8514.19.00.00Free
Furnaces and ovens functioning by induction or dielectric loss8514.20
Microwave ovens8514.20
For making hot drinks, or for cooking or heating food8514.20.40.004%
Other8514.20.60.004.2%
Other8514.20.80.00Free
Other furnaces and ovens8514
Electron beam furnaces8514.31
Of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of printed circuits or printed circuit assemblies8514.31.10.00Free
Other8514.31.90.001.3%
Plasma and vacuum arc furnaces8514.32
Of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of printed circuits or printed circuit assemblies8514.32.10.00Free
Other8514.32.90.001.3%
Other8514.39
Of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of printed circuits or printed circuit assemblies8514.39.10.00Free
Other8514.39.90.001.3%
Other equipment for the heat treatment of materials by induction or dielectric loss8514.40.00.00Free
Parts8514.90
Of microwave ovens8514.90.40.004%
Other8514.90.80.00Free
Electric (including electrically heated gas), laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electron beam, magnetic pulse or plasma arc soldering, brazing or welding machines and apparatus, whether or not capable of cutting; electric machines and apparatus for hot spraying of metals or cermets; parts thereof8515
Brazing or soldering machines and apparatus8515
Soldering irons and guns8515.11.00.002.5%
Other8515.19.00.00Free
Machines and apparatus for resistance welding of metal8515
Fully or partly automatic8515.21.00.00Free
Other8515.29.00.00Free
Machines and apparatus for arc (including plasma arc) welding of metals8515
Fully or partly automatic8515.31.00.001.6%
Other8515.39.00
Non-rotating type8515.39.00
AC transformer type8515.39.00.201.6%
Other8515.39.00.401.6%
Rotating type8515.39.00.601.6%
Other machines and apparatus8515.80.00
Ultrasonic welding machines8515.80.00.40Free
Other8515.80.00.80Free
Parts8515.90
Of welding machines and apparatus8515.90.20.001.6%
Other parts8515.90.40.00Free
Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof8516
Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters8516.10.00
Storage water heaters8516.10.00.40Free
Other water heaters and immersion heaters8516.10.00.80Free
Electric space heating apparatus and electric soil heating apparatus8516
Storage heating radiators8516.21.00.00Free
Other8516.29.00
Portable space heaters8516.29.00
Fan-forced8516.29.00.303.7%
Other8516.29.00.603.7%
Other8516.29.00.903.7%
Electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus8516
Hair dryers8516.31.00.003.9%
Hand-drying apparatus8516.33.00.00Free
Electric flatirons8516.40
Travel type8516.40.20.00Free
Other8516.40.40.002.8%
Microwave ovens8516.50.00
Having a capacity not exceeding 22.5 liters8516.50.00.302%
Having a capacity exceeding 31.0 liters8516.50.00.902%
Other ovens; cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters8516.60
Cooking stoves, ranges and ovens8516.60.40
Microwave oven combinations8516.60.40.60Free
Other8516.60.40
Portable8516.60.40.70Free
Other8516.60.40
Of a maximum width not exceeding 70 centimeters8516.60.40.74Free
Of a maximum width exceeding 70 centimeters8516.60.40
Containing a gas fueled cooktop8516.60.40.78Free
Containing a radiant heated cooktop8516.60.40.82Free
Other8516.60.40.86Free
Other8516.60.60.002.7%
Other electrothermic appliances8516
Electric heating resistors8516.80
Assembled only with simple insulated former and electrical connections, used for anti-icing or deicing8516.80.40.00Free
Other8516.80.80.00Free
Parts8516.90
Housings for the hand-drying apparatus of subheading 8516.338516.90.15.003.9%
Parts for the microwave ovens of subheading 8516.508516.90
Assemblies, incorporating more than one of the following: cooking chamber; structural supporting chassis; door; outer case8516.90.35.00Free
Printed circuit assemblies8516.90.45.00Free
Other8516.90.50.00Free
Parts for the cooking stoves, ranges and ovens of subheading 8516.60.408516.90
Cooking chambers, whether or not assembled8516.90.55.00Free
Top surface panels with or without heating elements or controls8516.90.65.00Free
Door assemblies, incorporating more than one of the following: inner panel; outer panel; window; insulation8516.90.75.00Free
Other8516.90.80
Shelving and racks for cooking stoves and ranges8516.90.80.10Free
Other8516.90.80.50Free
Housings for toasters8516.90.85.003.9%
Other8516.90.90.003.9%
Telephone sets, including smartphones and other telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof8517
Telephone sets, including smartphones and other telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks 8517
Line telephone sets with cordless handsets8517.11.00.00Free
Smartphones8517.13.00.00Free
Other telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks8517.14.00
Other8517.18.00
Videophones8517.18.00.10Free
Multiline telephones (including key, call director and consoles)8517.18.00.20Free
Other8517.18.00.50Free
Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network)8517
Base stations8517.61.00.00Free
Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus8517.62.00
Modems, of a kind used with data processing machines of heading 84718517.62.00.10Free
Switching and routing apparatus8517.62.00.20Free
Other8517.62.00.90Free
Other8517.69.00.00Free
Parts8517
Other8517.79.00.00Free
Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof8518
Microphones and stands therefor8518.10
Other8518.10.80
Microphones8518.10.80.30Free
Other8518.10.80.40Free
Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures8518
Single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures8518.21.00.00Free
Multiple loudspeakers, mounted in the same enclosure8518.22.00.00Free
Other8518.29
Without housing, having a frequency range of 300 Hz to 3.4 kHz with a diameter of not exceeding 50 mm, for telecommunication use8518.29.40.00Free
Other8518.29.80.00Free
Headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers8518.30
Line telephone handsets8518.30.10.00Free
Other8518.30.20.00Free
Audio-frequency electric amplifiers8518.40
For use as repeaters in line telephony8518.40.10.00Free
Other8518.40.20.00Free
Electric sound amplifier sets8518.50.00.00Free
Sound recording or reproducing apparatus8519
Apparatus operated by coins, banknotes, bank cards, tokens or by other means of payment8519.20.00.00Free
Turntables (record-decks)8519.30
With automatic record changing mechanism8519.30.10.003.9%
Other8519.30.20.00Free
Other apparatus8519
Using magnetic, optical or semiconductor media8519.81
Sound reproducing only8519.81
Transcribing machines8519.81.10.00Free
Cassette-type tape players8519.81
Designed exclusively for motor- vehicle installation8519.81.20.00Free
Other8519.81.25.00Free
Other8519.81.30
Optical disc (including compact disc) players8519.81.30.10Free
Other8519.81.30.20Free
Other8519.81.41
Telephone answering machines8519.81.41.05Free
Magnetic tape recorders incorporating sound reproducing apparatus8519.81.41.10Free
Optical disc recorders8519.81.41.20Free
Other8519.81.41.50Free
Other8519.89
Record players, other than those operated by coins, banknotes, bank cards, tokens or by other means of payment8519.89
Without loudspeaker8519.89.10.00Free
Other8519.89.20.00Free
Other8519.89.30.00Free
Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner8521
Magnetic tape-type8521.10
Color, cartridge or cassette type8521.10
Not capable of recording8521.10.30.00Free
Other8521.10.60.00Free
Other8521.10.90.00Free
Other8521.90.00.00Free
Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8519 or 85218522
Pickup cartridges8522.10.00.003.9%
Other8522.90
Assemblies and subassemblies of articles provided for in subheading 8519.81.41, consisting of two or more pieces fastened or joined together8522.90
Printed circuit assemblies8522.90.25.00Free
Other8522.90.36.00Free
Parts of telephone answering machines8522.90
Printed circuit assemblies8522.90.45.00Free
Other8522.90.58
Magnetic recording and reproducing heads8522.90.58.40Free
Other8522.90.58.80Free
Other8522.90
Printed circuit assemblies8522.90.65.00Free
Other8522.90.80
Magnetic recording and reproducing heads8522.90.80.40Free
Other8522.90.80.81Free
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices, "smart cards" and other media for the recording of sound or of other phenomena, whether or not recorded, including matrices and masters for the production of discs, but excluding products of Chapter 378523
Magnetic media8523
Cards incorporating a magnetic stripe8523.21.00.00Free
Other8523.29
Unrecorded magnetic media8523.29.10.00Free
Other8523.29
Magnetic tapes for reproducing phenomena other than sound or image8523.29.20.00Free
Other magnetic tapes8523.29
Of a width not exceeding 4 mm8523.29
News sound recordings relating to current events8523.29.30.00Free
Other8523.29.40
Sound recordings on cassette tapes8523.29.40.10Free
Other8523.29.40.20Free
Of a width exceeding 4 mm but not exceeding 6.5 mm8523.29
Video tape recordings8523.29.50
In cassettes8523.29.50.10Free
Other8523.29.50.20Free
Other8523.29.60.00Free
Of a width exceeding 6.5 mm8523.29
Video tape recordings8523.29.70
Of a width not exceeding 16 mm, in cassettes8523.29.70.10Free
Other8523.29.70.20Free
Other8523.29.80.00Free
Other8523.29.90.00Free
Optical media8523
Unrecorded8523.41.00.00Free
Other8523.49
For reproducing phenomena other than sound or image8523.49.20
Prepackaged software for automatic data processing machines, of a kind sold at retail8523.49.20.10Free
Other8523.49.20.20Free
For reproducing sound only8523.49.30.00Free
Other8523.49
Other8523.49.50.00Free
Semiconductor media8523
Solid-state non-volatile storage devices8523.51.00.00Free
"Smart cards"8523.52.00
Unrecorded8523.52.00.10Free
Other8523.52.00.90Free
Other8523.59.00.00Free
Other8523.80
Phonograph records8523.80.10.00Free
Other8523.80.20.00Free
Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating touch-sensitive screens8524
Without drivers or controls circuits8524
Of liquid crystals8524.11
Flat panel display modules, other than flat panel display modules for articles of subheadings 8528.59, 8528.69, 8528.72 and 8528.738524.11.10.00Free
Other8524.11.90.004.5%
Of organic light-emitting diodes (OLED)8524.12.00.00Free
Other8524.19.00.00Free
Other8524
Of liquid crystals8524.91
Flat panel display modules, other than flat panel display modules for articles of subheadings 8528.59, 8528.69, 8528.72 and 8528.738524.91.10.00Free
Other8524.91.90.004.5%
Of organic light-emitting diodes (OLED)8524.92.00.00Free
Other8524.99.00.00Free
Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders8525
Transmission apparatus8525.50
Television8525.50
Set top boxes which have a communication function8525.50.10.00Free
Other8525.50.30
For radiobroadcasting8525.50.70
Transmitters8525.50.70.10Free
Other8525.50.70.50Free
Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus8525.60
Transceivers8525.60.10
Citizens Band (CB)8525.60.10.10Free
Low-power radiotelephonic transceivers operating on frequencies from 49.82 to 49.90 MHz8525.60.10.20Free
Other8525.60.10
Hand-held8525.60.10.30Free
Other8525.60.10
Marine VHF-FM8525.60.10.40Free
Other8525.60.10.50Free
Other8525.60.20.00Free
Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders8525
High-speed goods as specified in subheading note 1 to this chapter8525.81.00.00Free
Other, radiation-hardened or radiation-tolerant goods as specified in subheading note 2 to this chapter8525.82.00.00Free
Other8525.89
Television cameras8525.89
Gyrostabilized television cameras8525.89.10.00Free
Other8525.89.30.00Free
Digital still image video cameras8525.89.40.00Free
Other8525.89.50
Camcorders8525.89.50.30Free
Other8525.89.50.50Free
Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus8526
Radar apparatus8526.10.00
Designed for boat or ship installation8526.10.00.20Free
Other8526.10.00.40Free
Other8526
Radio navigational aid apparatus8526.91.00
Reception only apparatus8526.91.00.20Free
Other8526.91.00.40Free
Radio remote control apparatus8526.92
Radio remote control apparatus for video game consoles8526.92.10.00Free
Other8526.92.50.00Free
Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock8527
Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power8527
Pocket-size radio cassette players8527.12.00.00Free
Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus8527.13
Other8527.13
Radio-tape recorder combinations8527.13.20
Cassette type8527.13.20.15Free
Other8527.13.20.25Free
Radio-phonograph combinations8527.13.40.00Free
Other8527.13.60
Other8527.13.60.80Free
Other8527.19
Other8527.19.50
FM only or AM/FM only8527.19.50.10Free
Other8527.19.50.25Free
Radiobroadcast receivers not capable of operating without an external source of power, of a kind used in motor vehicles8527
Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus8527.21
Radio-tape player combinations8527.21
Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus capable of receiving and decoding digital radio data system signals8527.21.15.00Free
Other8527.21.25
Other8527.21.25.252%
Other8527.21.40
Other8527.21.40.80Free
Other8527.29
FM only or AM/FM only8527.29.40.00Free
Other8527.29.80.00Free
Other8527
Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus8527.91
Articles designed for connection to telegraphic or telephonic apparatus or instruments or to telegraphic or telephonic networks8527.91.05.00Free
Other8527.91
Other combinations incorporating tape recorders8527.91.50.00Free
Other8527.91.60
Other8527.91.60.80Free
Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock8527.92
Valued not over $40 each8527.92.10.00Free
Other8527.92.50.00Free
Other8527.99
Infant nursery monitor systems, each consisting in the same package of a radio transmitter, an electrical adapter, and a radio receiver8527.99.10.00Free
Other radio receivers8527.99.15.00Free
Other8527.99.40.00Free
Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus8528
Cathode-ray tube monitors8528
Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 84718528.42.00.00Free
Other8528.49
Color8528.49
Incomplete or unfinished (including assemblies consisting of the parts specified in subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (e) in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter plus a power supply), presented without a display device8528.49
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.49.05.00Free
Other8528.49.10.00Free
Non-high definition, having a single picture tube intended for direct viewing (non-projection type), with a video display diagonal not exceeding 35.56 cm8528.49
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.49
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.49.15.00Free
Other8528.49.20.00Free
Other8528.49
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.49.25.00Free
Other8528.49.30.00Free
Non-high definition, having a single picture tube intended for direct viewing (non-projection type), with a video display diagonal exceeding 35.56 cm8528.49
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.49.35.00Free
Other8528.49.40.00Free
Non-high definition, projection type, with a cathode-ray tube8528.49
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.49.45.00Free
Other8528.49.50.00Free
High definition, non-projection type, with a cathode-ray tube8528.49
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.49.60.00Free
Other8528.49.65.00Free
High definition, projection type, with a cathode-ray tube8528.49
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.49.70.00Free
Other8528.49.75.00Free
Black and white or other monochrome8528.49.80.00Free
Other monitors8528
Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 84718528.52.00.00Free
Other8528.59
Color8528.59
Incomplete or unfinished (including assemblies consisting of the parts specified in subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (e) in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter plus a power supply), presented without a display device8528.59
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.59.05.00Free
Other8528.59.10.00Free
With a flat panel screen8528.59
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.59
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.59.15.00Free
Other8528.59.23.003.9%
Other8528.59
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.59.25.00Free
Other8528.59.33
Other8528.59
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.59
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.59.35.00Free
Other8528.59.40.003.9%
Other8528.59
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.59.45.00Free
Other8528.59.50.005%
Black and white or other monochrome8528.59.60.005%
Projectors8528
Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 84718528.62.00.00Free
Other8528.69
Color8528.69
Incomplete or unfinished (including assemblies consisting of the parts specified in subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (e) in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter plus a power supply), presented without a display device8528.69
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.69.05.00Free
Other8528.69.10.00Free
Non-high definition, with a cathode-ray tube8528.69
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.69.15.003.9%
Other8528.69.20.005%
High definition, with a cathode-ray tube8528.69
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.69.25.003.9%
Other8528.69.30.005%
With a flat panel screen8528.69
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.69
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.69.35.00Free
Other8528.69.40.003.9%
Other8528.69
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.69.45.00Free
Other8528.69.50.005%
Other8528.69
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.69.55.003.9%
Other8528.69.60.005%
Black and white or other monochrome8528.69.70.005%
Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus8528
Not designed to incorporate a video display or screen8528.71
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.71.10.00Free
Other8528.71
Set top boxes which have a communications function8528.71.20.00Free
Printed circuit assemblies incorporating a tuner, of a kind used with data processing machines of heading 84718528.71.30.00Free
Other8528.71
Color8528.71.40.00Free
Black and white or other monochrome8528.71.45.00Free
Other, color8528.72
Incomplete or unfinished (including assemblies for television receivers consisting of all the parts specified in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter plus a power supply), presented without a display device8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72.04.00Free
Other8528.72.08.00Free
Non-high definition, having a single picture tube intended for direct viewing (non-projection type), with a video display diagonal not exceeding 35.56 cm8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.72.12.00Free
Other8528.72.16.003.9%
Other8528.72
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.72.20.00Free
Other8528.72.24.005%
Non-high definition, having a single picture tube intended for direct viewing (non-projection type), with a video display diagonal exceeding 35.56 cm8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72.28.003.9%
Other8528.72.32.005%
Non-high definition, projection type, with a cathode-ray tube8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72.36.003.9%
Other8528.72.40.005%
High definition, non-projection type, with a cathode-ray tube8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72.44.003.9%
Other8528.72.48.005%
High definition, projection type, with a cathode-ray tube8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72.52.003.9%
Other8528.72.56.005%
With a flat panel screen8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.72.62.00Free
Other8528.72.64
With a video display diagonal8528.72.64
Not exceeding 75 cm8528.72.64.203.9%
Exceeding 75 cm but not exceeding 88 cm8528.72.64.303.9%
Exceeding 88 cm but not exceeding 113 cm8528.72.64.403.9%
Exceeding 113 cm8528.72.64.603.9%
Other8528.72
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.72.68.00Free
Other8528.72.72
LCD-type (direct-view), with a video display diagonal8528.72.72
Not exceeding 75 cm8528.72.72.205%
Exceeding 75 cm but not exceeding 88 cm8528.72.72.305%
Exceeding 88 cm but not exceeding 113 cm8528.72.72.405%
Exceeding 113 cm8528.72.72.605%
Other, including plasma-type8528.72.72.905%
Other8528.72
Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus8528.72
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.72.76.00Free
Other8528.72.80.003.9%
Other8528.72
With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8528.72.84.00Free
Other8528.72.97.005%
Other, monochrome8528.73.00.005%
Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8524 to 85288529
Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith8529.10
Other8529.90
Printed circuit assemblies8529.90
Of television apparatus8529.90
Tuners8529.90.04.00Free
Other, comprising printed circuit boards and ceramic substrates with components assembled thereon, for color television receivers; subassemblies containing one or more of such boards or substrates, except tuners or convergence assemblies8529.90
Other8529.90.06.00Free
Other8529.90
For television cameras8529.90.09.00Free
Other8529.90.13.00Free
Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus8529.90
Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together8529.90.16
Of radar apparatus8529.90.16.20Free
Of radio navigational aid apparatus (except radar)8529.90.16.40Free
Other8529.90.16.60Free
Other8529.90.19
Of radar apparatus8529.90.19.20Free
Of radio navigational aid apparatus (except radar)8529.90.19.40Free
Other8529.90.19.60Free
Other8529.90.21.00Free
Transceiver assemblies for the apparatus of subheading 8526.10, other than printed circuit assemblies8529.90.24.01Free
Parts of television receivers specified in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter, other than printed circuit assemblies8529.90
Combinations of parts specified in additional U.S. note 9 to this chapter8529.90
Other, parts of printed circuit assemblies, including face plates and lock latches8529.90
Of television apparatus8529.90
For television cameras8529.90.63.00Free
Other8529.90.68.00Free
Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus8529.90.73.00Free
Other8529.90.77.00Free
Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 85278529.90
Other8529.90
Of television receivers8529.90
Subassemblies, for color television receivers, containing two or more printed circuit boards or ceramic substrates with components assembled thereon, except tuners or convergence assemblies8529.90
Other8529.90.89.00Free
Other8529.90.93
Convergence assemblies, focus coils and degaussing coils8529.90.93.45Free
Other8529.90.93.80Free
Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus8529.90
Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together8529.90.95
Of radar apparatus8529.90.95.20Free
Of radio navigational aid apparatus (except radar)8529.90.95.40Free
Other8529.90.95.60Free
Other8529.90.97
Of radar apparatus8529.90.97.20Free
Of radio navigational aid apparatus (except radar)8529.90.97.40Free
Other8529.90.97.60Free
Other8529.90.98.00Free
Electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, streetcar lines, subways, roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations or airfields (other than those of heading 8608); parts thereof8530
Equipment for railways, streetcar lines or subways8530.10.00.00Free
Other equipment8530.80.00.00Free
Parts8530.90.00.00Free
Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof8531
Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus8531.10.00
Smoke detectors8531.10.00
Battery powered8531.10.00.151.3%
Other8531.10.00.251.3%
Other8531.10.00
Burglar alarms8531.10.00.351.3%
Other8531.10.00.451.3%
Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes (LED)8531.20.00
Incorporating LCD's8531.20.00.20Free
Other8531.20.00.40Free
Other apparatus8531.80
Doorbells, chimes, buzzers and similar apparatus8531.80.15.001.3%
Other8531.80.90
Indicator panels8531.80.90
Incorporating electric discharge (fluorescent) devices8531.80.90.05Free
Other8531.80.90.26Free
Horns8531.80.90.31Free
Other sound signaling apparatus8531.80.90.41Free
Other8531.80.90.51Free
Parts8531.90
Printed circuit assemblies8531.90
Of the panels of subheading 8531.208531.90.15.00Free
Other8531.90.30.00Free
Other8531.90
Of the panels of subheading 8531.208531.90.75.00Free
Other8531.90.90.01Free
Electrical capacitors, fixed, variable or adjustable (pre-set); parts thereof8532
Fixed capacitors designed for use in 50/60 Hz circuits and having a reactive power handling capacity of not less than 0.5 kvar (power capacitors)8532.10.00.00Free
Other fixed capacitors8532
Tantalum8532.21.00
Metal case8532.21.00.20Free
Other8532.21.00
Dipped8532.21.00.40Free
Designed for surface mounting (SMD) by contact8532.21.00.50Free
Other8532.21.00.80Free
Aluminum electrolytic8532.22.00
Not exceeding 18 mm in diameter8532.22.00.20Free
Exceeding 18 mm but not exceeding 35 mm in diameter8532.22.00.40Free
Exceeding 35 mm but not exceeding 51 mm in diameter8532.22.00.55Free
Exceeding 51 mm in diameter8532.22.00.85Free
Ceramic dielectric, single layer8532.23.00
Chips8532.23.00.20Free
Other8532.23.00
Axial leads8532.23.00.40Free
Radial leads8532.23.00.60Free
Ceramic dielectric, multilayer8532.24.00
Chips8532.24.00.20Free
Other8532.24.00
Axial leads8532.24.00.40Free
Radial leads8532.24.00.60Free
Dielectric of paper or plastics8532.25.00
Alternating current (AC) service8532.25.00
Less than 300 V8532.25.00.10Free
300 V or greater, but less than 600 V8532.25.00.20Free
600 V or greater, but less than 1,000 V8532.25.00.30Free
1,000 V or greater8532.25.00.40Free
Other8532.25.00
Leadless8532.25.00
Designed for surface mounting (SMD) by contact8532.25.00.45Free
Other8532.25.00.55Free
Axial leads8532.25.00.60Free
Radial leads8532.25.00.70Free
Other8532.25.00.80Free
Other8532.29.00
Mica dielectric8532.29.00.20Free
Other8532.29.00.40Free
Variable or adjustable (pre-set) capacitors8532.30.00
Mica, ceramic or glass dielectric8532.30.00.10Free
Other8532.30.00.90Free
Parts8532.90.00.00Free
Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers), other than heating resistors; parts thereof8533
Fixed carbon resistors, composition or film types8533.10.00
Designed for surface mounting (SMD) by contact8533.10.00
Having more than two terminals (resistor networks)8533.10.00.20Free
Having two terminals8533.10.00.42Free
Having more than two leads (resistor networks)8533.10.00.57Free
Other8533.10.00
Carbon composition8533.10.00.60Free
Carbon film8533.10.00.65Free
Other fixed resistors8533
For a power handling capacity not exceeding 20 W8533.21.00
Designed for surface mounting (SMD) by contact8533.21.00
Having more than two terminals (resistor networks)8533.21.00
Dual-in-line package8533.21.00.10Free
Other (including flat packs)8533.21.00.20Free
Having two terminals8533.21.00
Flat resistor chips8533.21.00.30Free
Having more than two leads (resistor networks)8533.21.00
Other8533.21.00
Wirewound8533.21.00.80Free
Other (including metal film, metal oxide and thick cement film)8533.21.00.90Free
Other8533.29.00.00Free
Wirewound variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers8533
For a power handling capacity not exceeding 20 W8533.31.00.00Free
Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers8533.40
Metal oxide varistors8533.40.40.00Free
Other8533.40.80
Rheostat and resistor type motor starters and controllers8533.40.80.40Free
Other8533.40.80
Parts8533.90
Printed circuits8534.00.00
Plastics impregnated, not flexible type8534.00.00
Having a base wholly of impregnated glass8534.00.00
With 3 or more layers of conducting materials8534.00.00.20Free
Other8534.00.00.40Free
Having a base wholly of impregnated paper8534.00.00.50Free
Other8534.00.00.70Free
Other8534.00.00
Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, fuses, lightning arresters, voltage limiters, surge suppressors, plugs and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V8535
Fuses8535.10.00
In circuits of 2,300 V or more8535.10.00.202.7%
Other8535.10.00.402.7%
Automatic circuit breakers8535
For a voltage of less than 72.5 kV8535.21.00.002.7%
Other8535.29.00
In circuits of 345 kV or more8535.29.00.202%
Other8535.29.00.402%
Isolating switches and make-and-break switches8535.30.00
Lightning arresters, voltage limiters and surge suppressors8535.40.00.002.7%
Other8535.90
Motor starters and motor overload protectors8535.90.40.002.7%
Other8535.90.80
Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings8535.90.80.202.7%
Other connectors8535.90.80.402.7%
Other8535.90.80.602.7%
Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V; connectors for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles or cables8536
Fuses8536.10.00
Glass cartridge8536.10.00.202.7%
Other8536.10.00.402.7%
Automatic circuit breakers8536.20.00
Molded case8536.20.00.202.7%
Other8536.20.00.402.7%
Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits8536.30
Motor overload protectors8536.30.40.00Free
Other8536.30.80.00Free
Relays8536
For a voltage not exceeding 60 V8536.41.00
Automotive signaling flashers8536.41.00.052.7%
Other8536.41.00
With contacts rated at less than 10 A8536.41.00
Electromechanical8536.41.00.202.7%
Other8536.41.00.302.7%
Other8536.41.00
Contactors8536.41.00.452.7%
Other8536.41.00
Electromechanical8536.41.00.502.7%
Other8536.41.00.602.7%
Other8536.49.00
With contacts rated at less than 10 A8536.49.00
Electromechanical8536.49.00.502.7%
Other8536.49.00.552.7%
Other8536.49.00
Contactors8536.49.00.652.7%
Other8536.49.00
Electromechanical8536.49.00.752.7%
Other8536.49.00.802.7%
Other switches8536.50
Motor starters8536.50.40.00Free
Other8536.50
Other8536.50.90
Rotary8536.50.90
Rated at not over 5 A8536.50.90.20Free
Rated at over 5 A8536.50.90.25Free
Push-button8536.50.90
Rated at not over 5 A8536.50.90
Rated at over 5 A8536.50.90.35Free
Snap-action, other than limit8536.50.90.40Free
Knife8536.50.90.45Free
Slide8536.50.90.50Free
Limit8536.50.90.55Free
Other8536.50.90.65Free
Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets8536
Lamp-holders8536.61.00.002.7%
Other8536.69
Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors8536.69.40
Coaxial connectors8536.69.40.10Free
Cylindrical multicontact connectors8536.69.40.20Free
Rack and panel connectors8536.69.40.30Free
Printed circuit connectors8536.69.40.40Free
Ribbon or flat cable connectors8536.69.40.51Free
Other8536.69.80.002.7%
Connectors for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles or cables8536.70.00.00Free
Other apparatus8536.90
Battery clamps of a kind used in motor vehicles of heading 8702, 8703, 8704 or 87118536.90.60.002.7%
Other8536.90.85
Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, including those incorporating instruments or apparatus of chapter 90, and numerical control apparatus, other than switching apparatus of heading 85178537
For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V8537.10
Assembled with outer housing or supports, for the goods of headings 8421, 8422, 8450 or 85168537.10.30.002.7%
Motor control centers8537.10.60.002.7%
Other8537.10
Other8537.10.91
Switchgear assemblies and switchboards8537.10.91.202.7%
Numerical controls for controlling machine tools8537.10.91.302.7%
Other8537.10.91
Panel boards and distribution boards8537.10.91.502.7%
Programmable controllers8537.10.91.602.7%
Other8537.10.91.702.7%
For a voltage exceeding 1,000 V8537.20.00
Switchgear assemblies and switchboards8537.20.00.202.7%
Other8537.20.00.402.7%
Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 85378538
Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases for the goods of heading 8537, not equipped with their apparatus8538.10.00.00Free
Other8538.90
Printed circuit assemblies8538.90
Of an article of heading 8537 for one of the articles described in additional U.S. note 11 to chapter 858538.90.10.00Free
Other8538.90.30.003.5%
Other8538.90
Molded parts8538.90.60.003.5%
Other8538.90.81
Of automatic circuit breakers8538.90.81.203.5%
Other8538.90.81
Metal contacts8538.90.81.403.5%
Other8538.90.81.803.5%
Electrical filament or discharge lamps, including sealed beam lamp units and ultraviolet or infrared lamps; arc lamps; light-emitting diode (LED) light sources; parts thereof8539
Sealed beam lamp units8539.10.00
Under 15.24 cm8539.10.00
For vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 87118539.10.00.102%
Other8539.10.00.302%
15.24 cm or over8539.10.00
For vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 87118539.10.00.502%
Other8539.10.00.602%
Other filament lamps, excluding ultraviolet or infrared lamps8539
Tungsten halogen8539.21
Designed for a voltage not exceeding 100 V8539.21.20
For vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 87118539.21.20.40Free
Other8539.21.20.80Free
Other8539.21.40
Of a power less than 500 W8539.21.40.402.6%
Of a power 500 W or more8539.21.40.802.6%
Other, of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V8539.22
Christmas-tree lamps8539.22.40.005.8%
Other8539.22.80
Of a power not exceeding 150 W8539.22.80
3-way8539.22.80.102.6%
Decorative8539.22.80.302.6%
Other, including standard household8539.22.80
Of a power 15 W or more but not exceeding 150 W8539.22.80.402.6%
Other8539.22.80.602.6%
Of a power exceeding 150 W8539.22.80.702.6%
Other8539.29
Designed for a voltage not exceeding 100 V8539.29
Christmas-tree lamps8539.29.10.005.8%
Lamps having glass envelopes not over 6.35 mm in maximum diameter and suitable for use in cystoscopes and other surgical instruments8539.29.20.005.2%
Other8539.29.30
Flashlight lamps8539.29.30.20Free
Other8539.29.30
Designed for a voltage of 12 V or more but not exceeding 14 V8539.29.30.50Free
Other8539.29.30.60Free
Designed for a voltage exceeding 100 V8539.29.40.002.6%
Discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps8539
Fluorescent, hot cathode8539.31.00
1.2 m, straight tube, of a power 30 W or more but not exceeding 40 W8539.31.00.402.4%
Other8539.31.00
With a single plug-in base8539.31.00.502.4%
With a single screw-in base8539.31.00.602.4%
Other8539.31.00.702.4%
Mercury or sodium vapor lamps; metal halide lamps8539.32.00
Other8539.39
Other8539.39.90.002.4%
Ultraviolet or infrared lamps; arc lamps8539
Arc lamps8539.41.00.002.6%
Other8539.49.00
Ultraviolet lamps8539.49.00.402.4%
Other8539.49.00.802.4%
Light-emitting diode (LED) light sources8539
Light-emitting diode (LED) modules8539.51.00.00Free
Light-emitting diode (LED) lamps8539.52.00
Of a type specified in statistical note 8(a) to this chapter8539.52.00.102%
Of a type specified in statistical note 8(b) to this chapter8539.52.00.202%
Of a type specified in statistical note 8(c) to this chapter8539.52.00.302%
Of a type specified in statistical note 8(d) to this chapter8539.52.00.402%
Straight linear tubes or U-shaped tubes8539.52.00.512%
Other8539.52.00.912%
Parts8539.90.00.002.6%
Thermionic, cold cathode or photocathode tubes (for example, vacuum or vapor or gas filled tubes, mercury arc rectifying tubes, cathode-ray tubes, television camera tubes); parts thereof8540
Cathode-ray television picture tubes, including video monitor cathode-ray tubes8540
Color8540.11
Non-high definition, non-projection, having a video display diagonal exceeding 35.56 cm8540.11.10
Having a video display diagonal8540.11.10
Not exceeding 39 cm8540.11.10.3015%
Exceeding 39 cm but not exceeding 45 cm8540.11.10.4015%
Exceeding 45 cm but not exceeding 50 cm8540.11.10.5015%
Exceeding 50 cm but not exceeding 63 cm8540.11.10.5515%
Exceeding 63 cm8540.11.10.8515%
Non-high definition, non-projection, having a video display diagonal not exceeding 35.56 cm8540.11
Having a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8540.11.24.017.5%
Other8540.11.28.0115%
High definition, having a video display diagonal not exceeding 35.56 cm8540.11
Having a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm8540.11.44.017.5%
Other8540.11.48.0115%
Other8540.11.50.0015%
Monochrome8540.12
Television picture tubes having a straight line dimension across the faceplate greater than 29 cm but having no straight line dimension across the faceplate that exceeds 42 cm8540.12
Non-high definition8540.12.10.003.6%
High definition8540.12.20.003.6%
Other8540.12
Non-high definition8540.12.50
Projection8540.12.50.403.3%
Other8540.12.50.803.3%
High definition8540.12.70.003.3%
Television camera tubes; image converters and intensifiers; other photocathode tubes8540.20
Data/graphic display tubes, monochrome; data/graphic display tubes, color, with a phosphor dot screen pitch smaller than 0.4 mm8540.40.10
Other cathode-ray tubes8540.60.00
Having a video display diagonal8540.60.00
Not exceeding 30 cm8540.60.00.203%
Exceeding 30 cm but not exceeding 36 cm8540.60.00.653%
Exceeding 36 cm8540.60.00.803%
Microwave tubes (for example, magnetrons, klystrons, traveling wave tubes, carcinotrons), excluding grid-controlled tubes8540
Magnetrons8540.71
Modified for use as parts of microwave ovens8540.71.20.00Free
Other8540.71.40.003.7%
Other tubes8540
Receiver or amplifier tubes8540.81.00.004.2%
Other8540.89.00
Gas and vapor electron tubes8540.89.00.203.7%
Diodes, triodes and tetrodes8540.89.00.403.7%
Light-sensing tubes8540.89.00.603.7%
Other8540.89.00.803.7%
Parts8540
Of cathode-ray tubes8540.91
Other8540.99
Electron guns; radio frequency (RF) interaction structures for microwave tubes of subheadings 8540.71 through 8540.79, inclusive8540.99.40.00Free
Other8540.99.80.00Free
Semiconductor devices (for example, diodes, transistors, semiconductor-based transducers); photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes (LED), whether or not assembled with other light-emitting diodes (LED); mounted piezo-electric crystals; parts thereof8541
Diodes, other than photosensitive or light-emitting diodes (LED)8541.10.00
Unmounted chips, dice and wafers8541.10.00.40Free
Other8541.10.00
Zener8541.10.00.50Free
Microwave8541.10.00.60Free
Other8541.10.00
With a maximum current of 0.5 A or less8541.10.00.70Free
Other8541.10.00.80Free
Transistors, other than photosensitive transistors8541
With a dissipation rate of less than 1 W8541.21.00
Unmounted chips, dice and wafers8541.21.00.40Free
Other8541.21.00
With an operating frequency not less than 100 MHz8541.21.00.75Free
Other8541.21.00.95Free
Other8541.29.00
Unmounted chips, dice and wafers8541.29.00.40Free
Other8541.29.00
With an operating frequency less than 30 MHz8541.29.00.55Free
With an operating frequency 30,000 MHz or greater8541.29.00.85Free
Thyristors, diacs and triacs, other than photosensitive devices8541.30.00
Unmounted chips, dice and wafers8541.30.00.40Free
Other8541.30.00.80Free
Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes (LED)8541
Light-emitting diodes (LED)8541.41.00.00Free
Photovoltaic cells not assembled in modules or made up into panels8541.42.00
Crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells of a kind described in statistical note 12 to this chapter8541.42.00.10Free
Other8541.42.00.80Free
Photovoltaic cells assembled in modules or made up into panels8541.43.00
Crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells of a kind described in statistical note 12 to this chapter8541.43.00.10Free
Other8541.43.00.80Free
Other8541.49
Other diodes8541.49.10
Unmounted chips, dice and wafers8541.49.10.10Free
Other8541.49.10.50Free
Transistors8541.49.70
Unmounted chips, dice and wafers8541.49.70.40Free
Other8541.49.70.80Free
Other8541.49
Optical coupled isolators8541.49.80.00Free
Other8541.49.95.00Free
Other semiconductor devices8541
Semiconductor-based transducers8541.51.00.00Free
Other8541.59.00
Unmounted chips, dice and wafers8541.59.00.40Free
Other8541.59.00.80Free
Mounted piezoelectric crystals8541.60.00
Quartz designed for operating frequencies of8541.60.00
32.768 kHz8541.60.00.10Free
Not exceeding 1 MHz, except 32.768 kHz8541.60.00.20Free
Exceeding 1 MHz, but not exceeding 5 MHZ8541.60.00.30Free
Exceeding 5 MHZ, but not exceeding 20 MHz8541.60.00.50Free
Exceeding 20 MHZ8541.60.00.60Free
Other8541.60.00.80Free
Parts8541.90.00
Frames for photovoltaic cells assembled in modules or made up into panels (as covered by subheading 8541.43.00)8541.90.00.10Free
Other8541.90.00.80Free
Electronic integrated circuits; parts thereof8542
Electronic integrated circuits8542
Processors and controllers, whether or not combined with memories, converters, logic circuits, amplifiers, clock and timing circuits, or other circuits8542.31.00
Controllers (including microcontrollers)8542.31.00
Processors (including microprocessors)8542.31.00
Digital signal processors (DSPs)8542.31.00.35Free
Graphics processing units (GPUs)8542.31.00.40Free
Central processing units (CPUs)8542.31.00.45Free
Other8542.31.00.50Free
Programmable logic devices (PLDs)8542.31.00
Complex programmable logic devices (CPLDs)8542.31.00.55Free
Field programmable gate arrays (FPGAs)8542.31.00.60Free
Other8542.31.00.65Free
System on chip (SoCs)8542.31.00.70Free
Other8542.31.00.75Free
Memories8542.32.00
Dynamic read-write random access (DRAM)8542.32.00
Not over 128 megabits8542.32.00.02Free
Over 128 megabits but not over 256 megabits8542.32.00.24Free
Over 256 megabits but not over 512 megabits8542.32.00.28Free
Over 512 megabits but not over 1 gigabit8542.32.00.32Free
Over 1 gigabit8542.32.00.36Free
Static read-write random access (SRAM)8542.32.00.41Free
Electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM)8542.32.00.51Free
Erasable (except electrically) programmable read-only memory (EPROM)8542.32.00.61Free
Other8542.32.00.71Free
Amplifiers8542.33.00.01Free
Other8542.39.00
RF transceivers8542.39.00.10Free
Active filters8542.39.00.20Free
Data converters8542.39.00
Analog to digital converters (ADCs)8542.39.00.30Free
Digital to analog converters (DACs)8542.39.00.40Free
Other8542.39.00.50Free
Other8542.39.00.90Free
Parts8542.90.00.00Free
Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof8543
Particle accelerators8543.10.00.001.9%
Signal generators8543.20.00.00Free
Machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis8543.30
Other8543.30.90
Electronic cigarettes and similar personal electric vaporizing devices8543.40.00
With substances containing nicotine8543.40.00.302.6%
Other8543.40.00.402.6%
Other machines and apparatus8543.70
Physical vapor deposition apparatus8543.70.20.002.5%
Electric synchros and transducers; flight data recorders; defrosters and demisters with electric resistors for aircraft8543.70
Flight data recorders8543.70.42.00Free
Other8543.70.45.002.6%
Articles designed for connection to telegraphic or telephonic apparatus or instruments or to telegraphic or telephonic networks8543.70.60.00Free
Electric luminescent lamps8543.70.71.002%
Other8543.70
Microwave amplifiers8543.70.80.00Free
Other8543.70
For electrical nerve stimulation8543.70.85.00Free
Other portable battery operated electronic readers for recording and reproducing text, still images or audio files8543.70.89.00Free
Digital signal processing apparatus capable of connecting to a wired or wireless network for the mixing of sound8543.70.91.00Free
Plasma cleaner machines that remove organic contaminants from electron microscopy specimens and specimen holders8543.70.97.00Free
Other8543.70.98
Amplifiers8543.70.98.102.6%
Special effects pedals for use with musical instruments8543.70.98.202.6%
Other8543.70.98.602.6%
Parts8543.90
Of physical vapor deposition apparatus of subheading 8543.708543.90.12.00Free
Assemblies and subassemblies for flight data recorders, consisting of two or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together8543.90
Printed circuit assemblies8543.90.15.00Free
Other8543.90.35.00Free
Other8543.90
Printed circuit assemblies8543.90
Of flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528, except for subheadings 8528.52 or 8528.628543.90.65.00Free
Other8543.90.68.00Free
Other8543.90
Of flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528, except for subheadings 8528.52 or 8528.628543.90.85.00Free
Other8543.90.88
Of particle accelerators8543.90.88.45Free
Other8543.90.88.85Free
Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors8544
Winding wire8544
Of copper8544.11.00
33 AWG (0.18 mm in diameter) and finer8544.11.00.203.5%
22 AWG (0.643 mm in diameter) and finer but larger than 33 AWG (0.18 mm in diameter)8544.11.00.303.5%
Other8544.11.00.503.5%
Other8544.19.00.003.9%
Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors8544.20.00.005.3%
Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships8544.30.00.005%
Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V8544
Fitted with connectors8544.42
Fitted with modular telephone connectors8544.42.10.00Free
Other8544.42
Of a kind used for telecommunications8544.42.20.00Free
Other8544.42.90
Extension cords as defined in statistical note 7 to this chapter8544.42.90.102.6%
Other8544.42.90.902.6%
Other8544.49
For a voltage not exceeding 80 V8544.49
Of a kind used for telecommunications8544.49.10.00Free
Other8544.49.20.003.5%
Other8544.49
Of copper8544.49.30
For a voltage exceeding 600 V8544.49.30.405.3%
Other8544.49.30.805.3%
Other8544.49.90.003.9%
Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V8544.60
Fitted with connectors8544.60.20.003.7%
Optical fiber cables8544.70.00.00Free
Carbon electrodes, carbon brushes, lamp carbons, battery carbons and other articles of graphite or other carbon, with or without metal, of a kind used for electrical purposes8545
Electrodes8545
Of a kind used for furnaces8545.11.00
Graphite8545.11.00
Not exceeding 425 mm in diameter8545.11.00.10Free
Exceeding 425 mm in diameter8545.11.00.20Free
Other8545.11.00.50Free
Other8545.19
Of a kind used for electrolytic purposes8545.19.20.00Free
Other8545.19.40.00Free
Brushes8545.20.00.00Free
Other8545.90
Arc light carbons8545.90.20.00Free
Other8545.90.40.00Free
Electrical insulators of any material8546
Insulating fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment, being fittings wholly of insulating material apart from any minor components of metal (for example, threaded sockets) incorporated during molding solely for the purposes of assembly, other than insulators of heading 8546; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material8547
Insulating fittings of ceramics8547.10
Insulating fittings of plastics8547.20.00.00Free
Other8547.90.00
Other insulating fittings8547.90.00.104.6%
Electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material8547.90.00
Conduit tubing8547.90.00.204.6%
Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter8548.00.00.00Free
Electrical and electronic waste and scrap8549
Waste and scrap of primary cells, primary batteries and electric accumulators; spent primary cells, spent primary batteries and spent electric accumulators8549
Waste and scrap of lead-acid accumulators; spent lead-acid accumulators8549.11
For recovery of lead8549.11.10
Lead-acid storage batteries, of a kind used for starting engines8549.11.10.40Free
Other8549.11.10.80Free
Other8549.11.90.00Free
Other, containing lead, cadmium or mercury8549.12
For recovery of lead8549.12.40.00Free
Other8549.12.80.00Free
Sorted by chemical type and not containing lead, cadmium or mercury8549.13.00.00Free
Unsorted and not containing lead, cadmium or mercury8549.14.00.00Free
Other8549.19.00.00Free